DARBEKOV Bulat Kerimzhanovich



Chief of the CSTO Joint Staff

(from June 2004 to June 2005),

Chairman of the Committee of Chiefs of Staff -

First Deputy Minister of Defense

of the Republic of Kazakhstan

                                      lieutenant general

                                        DARBEKOV Bulat Kerimzhanovich




Born on October 21, 1957 in the city of Tokmak, Kirghiz SSR.

In 1979 he graduated with honors from the Alma-Ata Higher All-Arms Command School. He started his officer service in the Group of Soviet Forces in Germany as commander of a motorized rifle platoon. From November 1979 - commander of the airborne assault platoon of the 35th separate Guards airborne assault brigade GSVG. As part of OBSBR, he passed the posts of deputy commander - instructor for airborne training of a parachute company, commander of an assault company, chief of staff - deputy commander of a parachute paratrooper battalion.

In 1988 he graduated with honors from the MV Frunze Military Academy. After graduating from the academy, he served in the positions of the commander of a motorized rifle battalion of a separate motorized rifle brigade of the All-Union Military Military District, chief of staff - deputy commander of the National Guard of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan.

From November 1995 to May 1998, he served as commander of a motorized rifle regiment of a motorized rifle division, officer of a military unit 23260, teacher of the tactics department of the Alma-Ata Higher All-Arms Command School, senior teacher of the operational art and tactics department of the Military Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

In May 1998 he was appointed deputy commander of a tank division of an army corps.

In 2001, he graduated with honors from the Military Academy of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation and was appointed Head of the Operational Planning Department - Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Operational Planning.

From January 2003 - First Deputy Chief of the General Staff - Head of the Operational Planning Department of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since July 2003 - Chairman of the Committee of Chiefs of Staff - First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Kazakhstan. He was relieved of his post due to his transfer to another job on January 10, 2007.

From April 2007 to November 2008 - commander of the regional command "South".

Awards: Order "Dan" II Art. and other medals.