KHACHATUROV Yuriy Grigorievich



Chief of the CSTO Joint Staff

 (from September 2008 to December 2010), 

Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces 

of the Republic of Armenia

                                                      colonel general

                                     KHACHATUROV Yuriy Grigorievich


Born on May 1, 1952 in the city of Tetri-Tskaro of the Georgian SSR.

In 1974 he graduated with honors from the Tbilisi Artillery Command School of the Red Banner. After graduating from college he was appointed commander of a firing platoon of an artillery regiment, and from 1975 he served as commander of a firing platoon senior officer of a motorized rifle division of the Far Eastern Military District.

From 1976 to 1982 he served as commander of a battery, chief of staff - deputy commander of an artillery division, commander of a separate anti-tank artillery division of the Far Eastern Military District.

In 1985 he graduated from the command department of the Leningrad Military Artillery Academy named after MI Kalinin. After a successful graduation from the academy, he was appointed to the post of chief of staff of the rocket forces and artillery of the tank division of the Belarusian Military District. From 1987 to 1989, he served as Chief of Staff of the Rocket Forces and Artillery of the 5th Guards Motorized Rifle Division 40 of the Army of the Turkestan Military District. After finishing his service in Afghanistan in October 1989, he was appointed commander of an artillery brigade of the tank army of the Belarusian Military District.

In April 1992, by order of the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Belarus, he was seconded to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia and appointed to the post of commander of the 2nd Motorized Rifle Regiment.

He took an active part in the hostilities on the border of the Republic of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.

In September 1992, he was appointed to the post of head of the Border Troops Directorate - Deputy Commander of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

He also held the posts of commander of the operational direction and deputy chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

From November 1993 he led the Tavush, and from September 1994 to March 1995 - the Goris Motorized Rifle Brigades. Formed these brigades.

In 1995 - the commander of the operational direction.

In March 1996, he was appointed commander of the 1st, and from July 1997, commander of the 4th army corps. Formed these corps.

Since March 2000 - Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.

From April 2008 - Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces - First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.

From January 2009 - Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.

Awards: two orders "Red Star", Order "For Service to the Motherland in the Armed Forces of the USSR" III degree, Afghan Order "Star" II Art., Order "Battle Cross" of the Republic of Armenia and the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Order "Vardan Mamikonyan" Order “Mesrop Mashtots”, honorary order of the Armenian Apostolic Church “Saint Nerses Shnorhali” and other medals.